DOES VIOLATION OF A BUILDING CODE CONSTITUTE A BREACH OF CONTRACT?
[…] Not only is a violation of various building codes considered a possible breach of contract, it also runs afoul of Arizona Statues, which would lead to other allegations of breach.  For example, as outlined in A.R.S. § 32-1154(A)(2), a “departure from or a disregard of plans or specifications or any building codes of the state or any political subdivision of the state in any material respect which is prejudicial to another without consent of the owner or the owner’s duly authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have a particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with such plans and specifications of the code” is both considered grounds for revocation or suspension of the contractor’s license and another breach of the contract and grounds for the builder to be terminated with cause.[12]